Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon ocellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon ocellatus
Species Authority: Bloch, 1787
Common Name(s):
English Butterbun, Common Butterflyfish, School Mistress, Spotfin Butterflyfish, Spotfin Butterflyfish, Two-spotted Butterflyfish
Spanish Isabelita amarilla, Isabelita de lo alto, Mariposa, Mariposa perla amarilla, Parche ocelado amarillo
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon bimaculatus Bloch, 1790
Sarothrodus amplecticollis Poey, 1868
Sarothrodus ataeniatus Poey, 1868
Sarothrodus maculocinctus Gill, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-03
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
It is a widely distributed species present and common in several protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from New England south to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and Bermuda. Larvae are carried north in the Gulf Stream, but recruits do not survive the winter (Carpenter 2002). It is found from 1-30 m depth. There is one record (one specimen, 3 cm) from Musquodoboit Harbor, Nova Scotia, Canada (Allen 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is predominantly a shallow coral and rocky reef species feeding on various benthic invertebrates. It occurs commonly in pairs (Carpenter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species occurs quite often in the aquarium trade (Carpenter 2002).
In a period of five years (1995-2000), 3,455 individuals were traded in Brazil (Monteiro-Neto et al. 2003). However, it is losing popularity in the aquarium trade because it does not do well in aquariums for very long.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was driven to local extinction in some localities along the Brazilian coast due to extraction for the aquarium trade (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009); however, its global population does not seem to be under any major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in several conservation areas throughout the Caribbean and Brazil.

Citation: Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodon ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided