Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Cordulegastridae

Scientific Name: Cordulegaster helladica ssp. helladica
Species Authority: (Lohmann, 1993)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Greek Goldenring
French Cordulegastre de Gréce
Sonjagaster helladica subspecies helladica Lohmann, 1993
Taxonomic Notes: In addition to the nominotypical one, two subspecies have been described, namely C. h. buchholzi (Lohmann, 1993) and C. h. kastalia (Lohmann, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
European regional assessment: Endangered (EN)
EU 27 regional assessment: Endangered (EN)

Cordulegaster helladica helladica is endemic for southern Greece and is scattered over about 50 locations within an area spreading from the Peloponnese to Euboe Island (Boudot 2001) (Area of Occupancy c. 60 km²). Some populations are flourishing, but others are small or have become extinct. The species is deemed to be severely fragmented and it is expected to show a continuing decline due to increasing demand for water for irrigation combined with a reduced precipitation due to climate change.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cordulegaster helladica is endemic to the southernmost part of northern Greece and the Peloponnese Peninsula. This collective taxon involves three weakly differentiated subspecies, namely Cordulegaster helladica helladica from the whole Peloponnese and Euboea island, C. h. buchholzi from Naxos, Tinos and Andros islands and C. h. kastalia from the Delphi archeological site only.
Countries occurrence:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 60
Number of Locations: 50
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A number of populations are still flourishing but some of the south Peloponnese populations are now extinct due to desiccation of springs.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The preferred habitat of the species are mountain brooks (headwaters) and spring areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are water harnessing for human use as well as forest fires. Several springs in the Taygetos mountains in South Peloponnese where good populations were known ten years ago have been found to be dry in July 2008 (J.P. Boudot, pers. comm.) due to forest fires and/or rainfall deficit, depending on the locality. Many new irrigation devices starting from tiny springs and headwater courses have been recently installed throughout Greece to compensate the present rainfall deficit. Even olive trees and vineyards are now sometimes irrigated (J.P. Boudot, pers. comm. 2008) - in both north and south Greece that is problematic to many species confined to these habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forest conservation and control of water use are needed. Any installation of irrigation device in springs and headwater courses should be prohibited, but these are increasing throughout Greece.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Cordulegaster helladica ssp. helladica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165533A6060536. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided