Map_thumbnail_large_font

Libellula depressa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Broad-Bodied Chaser
French Libellule Déprimée
Synonym(s):
Platetrum depressa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: In some literature, this species has been assigned to the genera Platetrum or Ladona (Schmidt 1987) but presently most authors use the Libellula as genus name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-13
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:

The species is common within its wide range and there are no indications of a decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Libellula depressa is a largely western Palaearctic species which is widespread in Europe and ranges east to Central Asia. The species is common and widespread in most European countries but is absent from Ireland and confined to the southern third of Fennoscandia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is one of the most common and widespread species of Europe and Southwest Asia. This is probably also true for the other parts of its Asian range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Libellula depressa is found in largely unshaded, standing and slow-flowing waters, often occurs in small, shallow, sunny water bodies and biotopes in early succession stages. The species is often one of the first to colonize new man-made waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats of importance to its global range are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

 No conservation measures needed.


Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2014. Libellula depressa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T165531A19167508. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided