165524-1

Aeshna cyanea 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Hawker, Southern Hawker
French Aeschne Bleue, L'aeschne Bleue
Synonym(s):
Libellula cyanea Müller, 1764
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-20
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Bernard, R., Conze, K., Dyatlova, E., Ott, J. & Sahlen, G.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Aeshna cyanea is common in a large part of Europe and is found in a wide variety of habitats which are not under pressure. The species is therefore considered as being of Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aeshna cyanea has a western Palaearctic distribution and almost its whole range lies within Europe. It is most abundant in central Europe. It does not occur in Ireland and is rare in Scotland. In Fennoscandia it is found in the southern thirds of Finland and Sweden and in the southern fringe of Norway. The species is expanding its range towards the north. To the east it occurs to the Ural but it is absent from most of the Siberian lowland. The species becomes scarcer to the south of Europe being absent from many of the Mediterranean islands. It is highly localised in northern Africa with only a few sites. The species is mainly confined to mountain areas in the Balkan Peninsula. In the Ukraine, it is distributed mostly in the northwest, north and centre of the country. The species is found in the mountains of north Turkey, Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan and the Caucasus and reaches east to the mountains of north Iran.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Range Map:165524-1

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant throughout most of its range and it exists frequently in large populations. Despite those large populations, adults are seen in small numbers at the waterbodies because they have a territorial behaviour.
The populations are stable overall and even increasing in Fennoscandia.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aeshna cyanea is mostly found in standing and running waters with a slow current. It has a clear preference for small and at least partly shaded waters. When it occurs at larger water bodies it shows a clear preference for those parts which are visually demarked from the main part of the water, for instance by some higher vegetation. The species needs waters where at least parts of the bottom are free of emerging vegetation. These situations can be found in pools which are still in the early stages of succession or more often in pools where leaves from nearby trees and bushes cover a part of the bottom. It is often the only dragonfly to be present in small, largely shaded forest pools often with no substrate other than leaf litter and in this situation larvae can occur in very high densities. In Central Europe it is also one of the most common dragonflies at garden ponds. The species is able to resist weeks of desiccation.
Adult males are highly territorial and often only a small fraction of the actual adult population is found at the waterside. For this reason many adults are found in nearby forest were they often hunt low by the ground in the shade of trees or bushes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is common in most of its range and occurs in habitats that are not threatened in any way.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are needed.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2010. Aeshna cyanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165524A6055899. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided