Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax parthenope 

Scope: Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Emperor
French Anax Napolitain
Synonym(s):
Aeschna parthenope Selys, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (IUCN Pan Africa Freshwater Biodiversity Assessement workshop, Cairo, 2009).
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

In western Africa, less than 5% of the global distribution is found within the region, and therefore the species is assessed as Not Applicable.

In northern and northeastern Africa, there is no indication of population decline nor of any major threats to Anax parthenope in northern Africa. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widespread species of warmer regions of Palearctic from northern Africa and Europe to Japan and China. It is present across northern and northeastern Africa. The known locality in Senegal is uncertain.

In northern Africa, Anax parthenope is common in the Mediterranean area but absent from most of the northern half of Iberia. Its global range extends to Japan and China, and into the Sahara; it is widespread in northern Africa, occurring across the whole region.

In northeastern Africa, the species is present in Sudan, Egypt and Somalia, and likely to occur also in northern Ethiopia, Djibouti and Eritrea.

In western Africa, the species is present just entering the Afrotropics in the Sahara of Chad (Ennedi) and Algeria (Hoggar).It was listed for Senegal by Tsuda (2000), but this is most doubtful.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Chad; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Somalia; Spain (Spanish North African Territories); Sudan; Tunisia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and is often abundant within its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Standing, often large waterbodies, and slightly running waters, sometimes brackish. Adults move a lot, but usually stay close to water bodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None identified at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not needed at present.

Citation: Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Anax parthenope. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165488A6036762. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided