165488-7

Anax parthenope 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Emperor
French Anax Napolitain
Synonym(s):
Aeschna parthenope Selys, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-05
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Unit).
Justification:
Less than 5% of the global distribution is found within the region, therefore the species is assessed as Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: The species is known just entering the Afrotropics in the Sahara of Chad (Ennedi) and Algeria (Hoggar).Listed for Senegal by Tsuda (2000), but this is most doubtful.

Global distribution: The species is widespread species of warmer regions of Palearctic from North Africa and Europe to Japan and China,
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Chad
Additional data:
Range Map:165488-7

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Larger warm standing waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Anax parthenope. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165488A6036199. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided