165488-1

Anax parthenope 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Emperor
French Anax Napolitain
Synonym(s):
Aeschna parthenope Selys, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-20
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The species is wide ranging in the southern two-thirds of Europe and is common in large parts of its range. Its habitats are not under any specific threat and the species is therefore assessed as Least Concern on European scale.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Anax parthenope ranges from Europe and North Africa over the Arabian Peninsula eastwards to China and Japan. In the east of its Asian range the subspecies A. p. julius occurs, which might proof to be a distinct species. The species is common in large areas of the Mediterranean and Southeast Europe but is absent from most of the northern half of Iberia. In Central Europe it is scarcer, occurring more northerly in the east due to the warmer summers in that part of Europe. The species has expanded its range to the north since the 1990s. The first successful reproduction in Great Britain was found in 1999 (Parr et al. 2004) and in the Netherlands in 2006 (Bouwman et al.. 2008). Recently a young female was found near Omsk constituting by far the most northern record of the species on the Siberian plain (Kosterin 2007). These records suggest that the northwards expansion of the species is taking place over very wide range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain - Vagrant)
Vagrant:
Ireland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-10000
Range Map:165488-1

Population [top]

Population:The species is common in its Mediterranean and Southeast European range although observed numbers are generally low. A. parthenope is rare in large parts of Central Europe and many records at the northern limit of its range pertain to wandering individuals.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs at standing, often large and sometimes brackish waterbodies, more rarely at slowly running waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of the species is not under any specific threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2010. Anax parthenope. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165488A6036347. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided