Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucorrhinia pectoralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted Whiteface
French Leucorrhine à Gros Thorax

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-13
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Justification:

L. pectoralis has a large European range and is in some regions rare but in other region widespread and fairly common. The situation in Asia is less well known but it seems likely that the species is there also reasonably common in large areas. L. pectoralis showed a strong decline in western Europe in the last century but is this decline largely stopped and it shows a recovery since 2000. There are no signs of a decline over large parts of its range and the species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Leucorrhina pectoralis is a Palearctic species ranging from mainland West-Europe to the West Siberian Plain with the easternmost population found around Novosibirsk and in the Russian Altai Mountains. Its range extends over the Caucasus Mountains into Southwest Asia where it is known from Georgia and adjacent Turkey. A small number of populations are known from West Turkey and further field work might show that the species is also present in other parts of north Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Possibly extinct:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Regionally extinct:
Luxembourg
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:L. pectoralis is fairly common in north and eastern Europe where the populations are frequently large. Its situation in Asia is less well known but probably the species is reasonably common in part of Russia and Kazakhstan. The species experienced a decline in the 20th century in at least western and parts of Central Europe. It is now rare in this part of its range and many populations are isolated and relatively small. However it seems that the species is recovering and it has shown an increase during this century.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Compared to other Leucorrhinia species, it is found in a relatively wide array of habitat types such as borders of bogs, forest lakes and pools (sometimes acidic), fenlands, marshy ditches, oxbows and even sluggish rivers or canals. Its habitats are often largely unshaded, permanent, at most weakly eutrophic waters with rich vegetation thus avoiding fish predation. Its optimal habitat varies very much from region to region.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In parts of Europe L. pectoralis has suffered from large-scale conversion of fenlands and peat systems for agricultural use and from eutrophication. It is not unlikely that the species is at present impacted by the same threats in Eastern Europe and parts of Asia but detailed information on this is lacking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is one of the protected dragonflies listed in the Habitats Directive of the European Union. According to this law the distribution within the 28 member states has to be monitored and measures should be taken to prevent a further decline. The distribution of this species is in most member states relatively well known. However distribution information in parts of the Balkan is still scant. Large-scale habitat destruction has largely ceased and the intensity of eutrophication has dropped. Any remaining threats are more local and need local activities. More detailed information on its status in Asia is desirable.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2014. Leucorrhinia pectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T165486A19167032. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided