|Scientific Name:||Ischnura saharensis|
|Species Authority:||Aguesse, 1958|
Ischnura elegans subspecies saharensis Aguesse, 1958
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Samraoui, B. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Ischnura saharensis is endemic to the Saharan belt in northern Africa, with some rare records also in the Canaries. It is a wide ranging and abundant species with no evidence of decline. The species is assessed as Least Concern in the northern Africa region.
In western Africa, less than 5% of the global distribution is found within the region, therefore the species is assessed as Not Applicable.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from the Sahara belt from the Canaries to Libya (Dijkstra and Lewington 2006).
In northern Africa, the species is present in the southern parts of Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco and Libya, as well as Mauritania. It is also present in Niger, and probably in Mali but no records have been confirmed there yet. Northern records could pertain to another species (probably graelsii); absent from the coastal strip.
In western Africa, the species is peripheral, with records in Mauritania, Niger and southern Algeria.
Native:Algeria; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant across its range except in the Canaries where it is rare (Dijkstra and Lewington 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Breeds in lotic and lentic habitats. Desert oases.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat degradation due to sewage run off.|
|Conservation Actions:||Halt habitat degradation and develop public awareness through education.|
|Citation:||Samraoui, B. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ischnura saharensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165477A6031236. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T165477A6031236.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|