Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura saharensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnura saharensis
Species Authority: Aguesse, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Sahara Bluetail
French Agrion du Sahara, L'agrion du Sahara
Synonym(s):
Ischnura elegans subspecies saharensis Aguesse, 1958

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Samraoui, B. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Ischnura saharensis is endemic to the Saharan belt in northern Africa, with some rare records also in the Canaries. It is a wide ranging and abundant species with no evidence of decline. The species is assessed as Least Concern in the northern Africa region.

In western Africa, less than 5% of the global distribution is found within the region, therefore the species is assessed as Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from the Sahara belt from the Canaries to Libya (Dijkstra and Lewington 2006).

In northern Africa, the species is present in the southern parts of Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco and Libya, as well as Mauritania. It is also present in Niger, and probably in Mali but no records have been confirmed there yet. Northern records could pertain to another species (probably graelsii); absent from the coastal strip.

In western Africa, the species is peripheral, with records in Mauritania, Niger and southern Algeria.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant across its range except in the Canaries where it is rare (Dijkstra and Lewington 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Breeds in lotic and lentic habitats. Desert oases.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are habitat degradation due to sewage run off.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Halt habitat degradation and develop public awareness through education.

Citation: Samraoui, B. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ischnura saharensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided