Map_thumbnail_large_font

Libellula quadrimaculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Four-spotted Chaser, Four-spotted Skimmer
French La Quadrimaculée, Libellule Quadrimaculée
Synonym(s):
Libellula maculata Harris, 1782
Libellula quadrimaculata ssp. asahinai Schmidt, 1957
Libellula relicta Belyshev, 1973
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A. & Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Libellula quadrimaculata is very widespread and common over much of its northern range, with no threats or population declines evident. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges widely through the Holarctic, occurring from Europe and Morocco to Kamchatka and Japan, as well as in North America. It is widespread and common across most of its range, but becomes scarcer towards the south. In North America it occurs from Alaska and Labrador south to California, New Mexico, Illinois and West Virginia. It occurs in 10 provinces and 2 territories in Canada and 34 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia - Regionally Extinct); Japan; Jersey; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain); United States (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:L. quadrimaculata is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Libellula quadrimaculata occurs at lakes and ponds, even slow streams, with mud bottoms and from little to much emergent vegetation. Prefers acid waters, common at northern bog lakes and ponds. Larvae live on mud bottom among detritus. At least in Eurasia, sometimes undergoes mass migration (Dumont and Hinnekint 1973). In North America its habitat preference appears to be narrower than in Eurasia, where the species at times occupies numerous types of human-constructed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, provincial, local, and/or private reserves in North America; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time in its very extensive range. Understanding why some Old World populations are migratory but this phenomenon seems to be absent from the New World would be of value, although not necessary for conservation.

Citation: Dow, R.A. & Paulson, D.R. 2017. Libellula quadrimaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165469A65834060. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided