Map_thumbnail_large_font

Upeneus parvus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Mullidae

Scientific Name: Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Goatfish
Spanish chivo rayuelo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Dooley, J., Collette, B., Aiken, K.A., Marechal, J., Pina Amargos, F., Kishore, R. & Singh-Renton, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Robertson, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H. & Linardich, C.
Justification:
This widely distributed species is common and abundant where it occurs over soft bottom habitat. It frequently occurs as bycatch in trawl fisheries, however, this is not considered a major threat to its overall population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Upeneus parvus is distributed in the western Atlantic from Cape Hatteras, North Carolina south along the U.S. coast, throughout the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean from Cuba to the Virgin Islands, and along the Central and South American coast from Mexico to Santa Catarina, Brazil (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). This species is not known from Bermuda, the Bahamas, or the Cayman Islands (Randall 2002). The depth range is 18-112 m (Cervigon et al. 1992, Figuiredo et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):112
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common throughout the Caribbean (A. Acero and B. Collette pers. comm. 2013). It is very common off Mexico in the Gulf of Mexico (M. Vega-Cendejas pers. comm. 2013). Compton and Bradley (1964) sampled 1,836 specimens of Upeneus parvus. Numerous records exist between Suriname and Colombia (Stromme and Saetersdal 1988). It is one of the most common lizardfishes on the mid-to-inner shelf of the north-central Gulf of Mexico west of the Mississippi River Delta (Hernandez et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Upeneus parvus occurs over coastal sandy, silty and muddy bottoms and feeds on benthic invertebrates usually between 40-70 m (Vergara and Randall 1978, Randall 2002). It is also associated with Sargassum (Dooley 1972). It is one of the most important prey items of the inshore lizardfish (Synodus foetens) in the Gulf of Mexico. During a study conducted between November 2001 and January 2003 on the continental shelf of Alvarado, Veracruz, Mexico, it was present in the diet composition of 246 inshore lizardfishes, with 26.67 percentage by number (%N), 17.71 weight (%W), and 35.37 frequency of occurrence (%FO) (Cruz-Escalona et al. 2005). This species is also a very common and important prey item for other fish species, including Trichiurus lepturusCynoscion arenarius, and Scomberomorus cavalla (Peláez-Rodríguez et al. 2005). Its maximum length is 30 cm, but is common to 20 cm (Smith 1997). The late postlarval stage is large, up to 8 cm TL (Randall 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Upeneus parvus is of commercial importance to the fisheries industry in the eastern Caribbean where it is usually caught by trawling (Randall 2002). It occurs as bycatch off Caribbean Colombia at an annual catch of 255 t, and has low economic value (Kelleher 2005, Duarte et al. 2010). The flesh is considered to be of good quality and is marketed fresh and frozen (Vergara and Randall 1978). Fishing pressure is low throughout the Gulf of Mexico (R. Claro, G. Sedberry, and T. Camarena-Luhrs pers. comm. 2014). In Cuba, the entire catch is landed, either for human consumption or reduction to fishmeal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Upeneus parvus is of commercial importance to the fisheries industry and is frequently captured as bycatch in trawl fisheries (G. Sedberry pers. comm. 2014). Shrimp trawl fisheries (e.g. in Haiti and Trinidad and Tobago) all have high discard rates (70%-90% in the case of Trinidad and Tobago). The fisheries of the small island states are considered to have zero discard rates (Kelleher 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Dooley, J., Collette, B., Aiken, K.A., Marechal, J., Pina Amargos, F., Kishore, R. & Singh-Renton, S. 2015. Upeneus parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16545164A16546259. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided