|Scientific Name:||Theodoxus meridionalis|
|Species Authority:||(Philippi, 1836)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Zettler, M. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Aldridge, D., Seddon, M.B., von Proschwitz, T. & Burden, A.|
The species is restricted to cold water in brooks and springs of Sicily and north-western Tunisia. In Sicily the species is known from 14 locations, and as such is thought occupy an area of 500 km². In Tunisia van Damme & Ghamizi suggested that a conservative estimate of the area of occupancy should be about 50 to 100 km² maximum, where it was present in less than 5 sites. In view of the desertification in Tunisia and increasing demand of water in both Sicily and Tunisia, hence the the habitat and also the species must be decreasing rapidly. There is a relict area already in Tunisia so evidence for decline (possibly at least half sites gone, so may also qualify under A2c). Given future climatic extremes, other locations may have disappeared in Tunisia. In Sicily, it was considered Data Deficient for the Italian Red List. However, the number of different streams and springs, and the nature of the threats suggests that Least Concern may be more applicable.This species has been assessed at the regional level:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (This species is categorised as Least Concern in the 27 member states of the European Union)
European regional assessment: Least Concern
Mediterranean regional assessment : Least Concern
|Range Description:||This species is considered endemic to the Mediterranean, where it is apparently restricted to Sicily (Europe) and Tunisia (North Africa). The species is restricted to cold water in brooks and springs of Sicily and north-western Tunisia. In Sicily the species is known from 14 locations from north and south streams/springs, and as such is thought occupy an area of 500 km². In Tunisia van Damme and Ghamizi suggested that a conservative estimate of the area of occupancy should be about 50 to 100 km² maximum, where it was present in less than five sites.|
Native:Italy (Sicilia); Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The Current Population Trend is Decreasing.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Small streams and springs (ie the part of the stream just next to the spring). This species is dispersed by birds and is found in cold water.
All species of Theodoxus are in decline because of human alteration of habitat such as water pollution. Possible other factors include drought induced by Global warming.
|Conservation Actions:||Habitat monitoring recommended.|
|Citation:||Zettler, M. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Theodoxus meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165354A6005925. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165354A6005925.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|