Map_thumbnail_large_font

Himantura marginata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Himantura marginata
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Blackedge Whipray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-02-11
Assessor(s): Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Valenti, S.V.
Justification:
The Blackedge Whipray (Himantura marginata) is a large (to 179 cm disc width), very poorly known stingray that is thought to occur off India, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar and possibly off Indonesia and Mozambique. Very little information is currently available on its habitat or biology. This species is presumably taken as bycatch in artisanal and industrial trawl and other net fisheries, but insufficient data are currently available to assess it beyond Data Deficient. Given its probable inshore occurrence in fished areas its conservation status will need to be reassessed once data are collected, particularly concerning catch levels.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Indian Ocean. It is thought to occur off India, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar, may venture into Indonesian waters; possibly off Mozambique (Last and Compagno 1999).
Countries:
Native:
India; Myanmar; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little information is available for this species. Maximum total length at least 345 cm; maximum disc width 179 cm (Last and Compagno 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably taken as bycatch in artisanal and industrial trawl and other net fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Valenti, S.V. 2009. Himantura marginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided