Map_thumbnail_large_font

Veronica euxina 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Veronica euxina Turrill
Synonym(s):
Pseudolysimachion euxinum (Turrill) Holub
Veronica gryniana Klokov
Taxonomic Notes:

Veronica euxina was described in 1925 from Bulgaria. M.V. Klokov (1975) described Veronica gryniana. Tzvelev (2005) regarded Veronica gryniana as a synonym of Veronica euxina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-28
Assessor(s): Melnyk, V. & Petrova, A.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Regionally Extinct (RE)

Veronica euxina is endemic to Bulgaria, Moldova and Ukraine. It is extinct in Bulgaria and it has only been reported from two localities in Moldova. This plant is known from 20 localities in Ukraine. The subpopulations are locally isolated and the present population trend is unknown. In Ukraine, hybridisation with similar species is a potential threat. More information on the population and habitat trend are needed in order to assess the threat status of this species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

In the European Union, the plant has only been reported from Bulgaria where it was known from two localities at which it has not been seen for 15 years despite extensive surveys. It is therefore classed as Regionally Extinct.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This plant is native to Bulgaria, Moldova and Ukraine (Euro+Med Plantbase 2006-2010). It has been reported from northeastern Bulgaria from two formerly known localities: one near Varna, one near the village Senokos, district of Dobrich. The species was described in the 1920s from the type locality near Varna but had not been seen anymore since its original collection. Then it was found in the 1970s in Senokos. Now the species is regionally extinct in Bulgaria as it has not been seen for 15 years despite extensive surveys (A. Petrova pers. comm. 2010). In the Ukraine, the main distribution area is in the steppe zone and in the northern part of the lesosteppe zone. Two localities are registered in Moldova, in the Bendery and Kriumency districts (V. Melnyk pers. comm. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Moldova; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Regionally extinct:
Bulgaria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The subpopulations are locally isolated and the present population trend in Moldova and the Ukraine is unknown. Veronica euxina is known from 20 localities in the Ukraine and only two localities in Moldova.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This perennial herb grows in steppe slopes, among granite rocks, in forest meadows, forest fringes and among shrubby vegetation.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Ukraine, hybridisation with similar species is a potential threat. There is no information on the reasons for the extinction in Bulgaria.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).

It is listed in the Red Data Book of Bulgaria as extinct and is included in the list of protected plants of Bulgaria. It is not included in the Red Data Books of Ukraine or Moldova but some subpopulations are included in protected areas in the Ukraine: in the natural steppe reserve in Mychajlivska cilyna, in the Luganskij natural reserve (department Strilcivskij steppe) and in the natural reserve of the Elaneckij steppe. More information on the size and trend of the population and status of its habitat are needed.

Citation: Melnyk, V. & Petrova, A. 2011. Veronica euxina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165280A5999394. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided