Map_thumbnail_large_font

Origanum cordifolium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES LABIATAE

Scientific Name: Origanum cordifolium
Species Authority: (Montbret & Aucher ex Benth.) Vogel
Synonym(s):
Amaracus cordifolius Aucher et Montbret ex Benth.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-07-13
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): de Montmollin, B., Cuttelod, A. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Origanum cordifolium is a small shrub endemic to Cyprus where it is found at five locations. The total population size is 6,400 individuals with an unknown trend. Main threats are forest fires and overgrazing by mouflon. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Origanum cordifolium is endemic to Cyprus where it is known from five locations in the Roudias and Xeros valleys of the Pafos Forest. It grows at altitudes from 200-1,100 m asl (Tsintides et al. 2007). Extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are not known.
Countries:
Native:
Cyprus
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is 6,400 individuals (Tsintides et al. 2007), the population trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub reaches 40-60 cm height and grows rocks and cliffs, in Pinus brutia forest openings and in thin phrygana (Tsintides et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fires and overgrazing by mouflon (Tsintides et al. 2007)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Origanum cordifolium is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as Vulnerable D2 in the national red list. The Pafos Forest, where the species is located, is a proposed Natura 2000 site (Tsintides et al. 2007).

Citation: Bilz, M. 2013. Origanum cordifolium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided