|Scientific Name:||Bromus interruptus|
|Species Authority:||(Hack.) Druce|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bromus interruptus (interrupted brome) almost certainly arose in the 19th century as a new species through a major and sudden genetic change (UK Biodiversity Group 1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Rich, T.C.G. & Walker, K.|
Bromus interruptus was last seen in the wild in Cambridgeshire in 1972. Since 2001, three populations have been reintroduced to Cambridge, Aston Rowant and Cholderton. These populations are not yet considered to be self-sustaining.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the UK. Historically it was found scattered mostly south of a line from the Wash to the Severn estuary (Biodiversity Action Reporting System 2010). It is extinct in the wild since 1972. It was introduced to the Netherlands but never persisted there (Rich and Lockton 2002).|
Regionally extinct:United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Three introductions have taken place since 2001 (Biodiversity Action Reporting System 2010). Several hundred plants were observed germinating and fruiting in summer 2005 at the Aston Rowant National Nature Reserve in the Chiltern Hills (Marren 2005) and is believed to be regenerating at this site (K. Walker pers. comm. 2010).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This annual species was an arable weed, especially of sainfoin, clover or rye-grass (Morgan and Leon 1992, Rich and Lockton 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||The causes for its extinction were probably crop sprays and improved seed screening (Rich and Lockton 2002).|
This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
Reintroductions have taken place. The plant is grown in several botanic gardens in the UK (e.g. Cambridge Botanic Garden, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew) and in private gardens (K. Walker pers. comm. 2010).
|Citation:||Bilz, M. 2011. Bromus interruptus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|