|Scientific Name:||Cicer canariense A.Santos & G.P.Lewis|
Cicer canariense A.Santos & G.P.Lewis (Santos Guerra and Lewis 1985) was sufficiently distinct to warrant the erection of the monospecific subgenus Stenophylloma A.Santos & G.P.Lewis, although van der Maesen et al. (2007) consider it a member of section Polycicer and as such it is a tertiary wild relative of cultivated chickpea.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ac(iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Santos Guerra, A. & Reyes Betancort, J.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Peraza Zurita, M.D., Nieto, A. & Bilz, M.|
Cicer canariense is classed as Endangered due to its restricted and fragmented distribution and extreme fluctuations observed in its population size. The area of occupancy is less than 500 km². Predation by introduced herbivorous species limits the expansion of this taxon.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the islands of La Palma and Tenerife, the Canary Islands, Spain. In La Palma, it occurs in Caldera de Taburiente (Van der Maesen et al. 2007), distributed into at least 14 subpopulations. In Tenerife, it occurs in Barranco de Tamadaya (Gobierno de Canarias 2009) and in Barranco del Infierno (La Orotava) (Barone and Fariñas 2011). The area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km².|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population size was reported to be 2,144 individuals in 2007 (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). The populations are severely fragmented with a high fluctuation in the number of mature individuals (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It grows in ravine beds and areas with moist soils. In La Palma at Caldera de Taburiente this species is found growing in alluvial soils in pine forests near Lomo de Las Chozas at 1,200 m asl (Van der Maesen et al. 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no known use of the species other than as a tertiary wild relative of chickpea.|
The main threat is posed by herbivores such as rabbits, goats, sheep and the game species Ovis orientalis and Ammotragus lervia (J. Reyes-Betancort pers. comm. 2011, Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007).
This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as species "vulnerable" in the national catalogue of threatened species of Spain and as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is listed as Endangered B2ac(iv) on the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).
It occurs within several protected areas and is object of conservation action plans (Guma et al. 2010).
No germplasm accessions of C. canariense are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010), but seeds are stored in the germplasm banks of Jardín de Aclimatación de La Orotava (ICIA - ESP 117 -) and Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos de Madrid. A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.
|Citation:||Santos Guerra, A. & Reyes Betancort, J.A. 2011. Cicer canariense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165246A5995781.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|