Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheirolophus satarataensis 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Cheirolophus satarataensis (Svent.) Holub
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cabezón de Sataratá, Cabezón
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon included two subspecies: Cheirolophus satarataënsis (Svent.) Holub ssp. satarataënsis and Cheirolophus satarataënsis (Svent.) Holub ssp. dariasi (Svent.) Kunk. The latter has been recognized as the different species Cheirolophus dariasi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii); D2 (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-14
Assessor(s): Mesa Coello, R., Oval de la Rosa, J.P. & Marrero Gómez, M.V.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Cheirolophus satarataensis is listed as Vulnerable due to its low area of occupancy of 18 km2, with six known locations. It presents a fragmented distribution due to grazing pressure, occurring in restricted sites within its potential habitat. Predation, competition with native species and improvement works on roads limit the expansion of this species. However, there are no declines noted in the populations at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cheirolophus satarataënsis is endemic to the island of La Gomera, the Canary Islands, Spain. It has a locally restricted distribution, growing between 350 and 800 m asl, throughout six locations on the south part of the island (Mesa Coello et al. 2004a,b). Its area of occupancy is 18 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:18
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cheirolophus satarataënsis has a total population size of slightly more than 4,000 individuals (Mesa Coello et al. 2004a,b). New subpopulations were found in 2005 so the number of specimens is thought to be higher (Gobierno de Canarias 2009), and no regressive trends have been reported.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:4010
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cheirolophus satarataensis grows on rocky substrates on crags, as a component of scrublands along with species such as Atalanthus canariensis, Convolvulus floridus, Sideritis nutans, Brachypodium arbuscula, Pimpinella junoniae, Greenovia diplocycla, Aeonium saundersii and Aeonium decorum (Mesa Coello et al. 2004a,b). Seedlings and juvenile individuals appear restricted to sites out of reach of grazing species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing has been reported to be the most important threat affecting this taxon, mainly during early stages of development (Mesa Coello et al. 2004a,b). Other threats are competition with aggressive native vegetation. Some subpopulations are as well affected by access improvement works.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed VU D2 in the Spanish Red List 2008 (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands.

Most of the subpopulations are included in the protected areas Parque Rural de Valle Gran Rey, Paisaje Protegido de Orone (SCI) and SCI Cuenca de Benchijigua-Guarimiar. Plant material is stored in the germplasm banks of the E.T.S. de Ingenieros Agrónomos and Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo.

The storage of plant material in germplasm banks should be enhanced, measures to control herbivorous predators should be implemented and some subpopulations should be reinforced.

Citation: Mesa Coello, R., Oval de la Rosa, J.P. & Marrero Gómez, M.V. 2011. Cheirolophus satarataensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165209A5990520. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided