Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fritillaria obliqua subsp. tuntasia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl. subsp. tuntasia (Heldr. ex Halácsy) Kamari
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Fritillaria tuntasia Heldr. ex Halácsy
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2017. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-11
Assessor(s): Kamari, G.
Reviewer(s): Delipetrou, P., Bazos, I. & Bilz, M.
Justification:

Fritillaria obliqua ssp. tuntasia is found in the west Kyklades Islands. The extent of occurrence is less than 3,000 km² and the area of occupancy is 28-36 km². The current total population size is certainly no more than 1,000 individuals and all of the known subpopulations include less than 200 individuals which is considered lower than the minimum viable population of 250 individuals. Thus > 50 % of the total area of occupancy of the plant includes small isolated patches with a small number of plants and the population can be considered as severely fragmented. All the subpopulations are threatened by grazing however a population decline is not documented. The species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable, but could potentially qualify for Endangered B1ab(v)+B2ab(v); C2a(i) if the suspected population decline due to grazing was documented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Fritillaria obliqua ssp. tuntasia is found in the west Kyklades Islands (Kythnos, Piperi islet off Kythnos, Gyaros, Serifos and Folegandros). However, the presence of the plant on Folegandros and Kythnos requires confirmation. The plant is also reported from Kea but it may have been confused with Fritillaria graeca.

The extent of occurrence of the subspecies is 1,000-3,000 km² if the sea between all the islands is included and depending on whether the unconfirmed references on Piperi and Folegandros are included; the islands themselves have a total area of 191–223 km². The area of occupancy is 28-36 km², depending on whether the unconfirmed references on Piperi and Folegandros are included (2x2 km grid).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:28-36
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fritillaria obliqua ssp. tuntasia has been reported at the following locations:
  • Kythnos (three locations): over Merichas village and near Chora (5-10 individuals in fruit at both locations); Kastro tis Orias (two individuals in fruit).
  • Serifos (three locations): west central part (200 individuals), north part (25 individuals), central part (20 individuals)
  • Gyaros (one location): central part (15 individuals)
  • There is no population data for Folegandros and Piperi islet but it is almost certain that these subpopulations are small too.
The current total population size is certainly no more than 1,000 individuals. All of the known subpopulations include less than 200 individuals and this number is considered lower than the minimum viable population of 250 individuals. Thus > 50 % of the total area of occupancy of the plant includes small isolated patches with a small number of plants and the population can be considered as severely fragmented.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:278-1000
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fritillaria obliqua ssp. tuntasia is found in rocky and stony places with phrygana or thin shrub, on various substrates (e.g. limestone, granite) but mainly on schist.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing, which causes a decline in the sexual reproduction of the plant, is a threat at all the locations of the subspecies tuntasia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed under the name Fritillaria tuntasia in Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).

Fritillaria obliqua ssp. tuntasia is protected in Greece by Presidential Decree 67/81. The location Kastro tis Orias (Kythnos) is included in the Natura 2000 site GR422010 and the locations at central Serifos are included in the Natura 2000 site GR422009. The subspecies is included in the Red Data Book (Phitos et al. 2009).

Citation: Kamari, G. 2011. Fritillaria obliqua subsp. tuntasia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T165116A5974740. . Downloaded on 18 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided