Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeonium balsamiferum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ROSALES CRASSULACEAE

Scientific Name: Aeonium balsamiferum
Species Authority: Webb & Berthel.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bejeque farrobo, Alfarroba, Bejeque amarillo, Potera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-03
Assessor(s): Reyes Betancort, J.A. & Carqué Álamo, E.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Aeonium balsamiferum is classed as Vulnerable due to its restricted distribution, with an area of occupancy of 17 km2. Landslides, collection and trampling limit the expansion of this taxon. Low sexual propagation levels limit genetic exchange.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeonium balsamiferum is a plant endemic to the Canary Islands, Spain (Reyes Betancort and Carqué Álamo 2004), native to the island of Lanzarote and naturalised in Fuerteventura. It can be found between 200 and 300 m asl, distributed into 13-15 subpopulations, with a total area of occupancy of 17 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its total population size is estimated in more than 20,000 individuals (Reyes Betancort and Carqué Álamo 2004). Sexual reproduction is poor and the species propagates asexually. Population trend seems to be stable, although predominance of mature individuals could affect the long-term conservation of the species (Gobierno de Canarias 2009) .
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears on rupicolous communities dominated by Convolvulo lopezsocasii-Oleetum cerasiformis or Odontospermo intermedii-Euphorbietum balsamiferae subas. aeonietosum lancerottensis. It can also colonize abandoned fields and walls of artificial stones (Reyes Betancort and Carqué Álamo 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the massif of Famara, in Lanzarote, the main threat to this species are landslides (Reyes Betancort and Carqué Álamo 2004). Collection and trampling have been as well reported as threats to the accessible individuals. Other threats are possible works and potential urban development in the area. Low sexual propagation levels limit genetic exchange.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed VU D2 in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

Most of the subpopulations present a good state of conservation (Bañares et al. 2004). Many of them are included in the protected areas Parque Rural de Betancuria (SCI), Monumento Natural del Malpaís de La Arena (SCI), Parque Natural del Archipiélago Chinijo (SCI) and Paisaje Protegido La Geria.

Plant material should be stored in germplasm banks. Research about its flowering and reproductive biology should be developed, as well as about the possible hybridisation phenomena with A. lancerottense. Possible genetic differences between the subpopulations of Lanzarote and those in Fuerteventura should be analysed (Reyes Betancort and Carqué Álamo 2004).

Citation: Reyes Betancort, J.A. & Carqué Álamo, E. 2013. Aeonium balsamiferum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided