Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peltocephalus dumerilianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES PODOCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Peltocephalus dumerilianus
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English Big-headed Amazon River Turtle, Big-headed Sideneck
French Peltocephale De Duméril, Podocnémide De Duméril
Spanish Cabezón
Synonym(s):
Chelys (Hydraspsi) lata Bell, in Gray, 1830/1831
Emys dumeriliana Schweigger, 1812
Emys icterocephala Gray, 1831
Emys macrocephala Spix, 1824
Emys tracaxa Spix, 1824
Peltocephalus dumeriliana Schweigger, 1812 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in IUCN Red Lists from 1996 to 2006 under the incorrectly spelt specific name P. dumeriliana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Peltocephalus dumerilianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided