Sympetrum illotum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Sympetrum illotum
Species Authority: (Hagen, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Cardinal Meadowhawk
Diplax illota Hagen, 1861
Diplax virgula Selys, 1884
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
S. illotum is a reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range, including occurring within protected areas, and there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Canada, the United States of America, Mexico, Costa Rica (Cartago, San José), El Salvador, Guatemala (Alta Verapaz, Sacatepéquez), Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz); Nicaragua; Panama; United States (California, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: S. illotum is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lakes and ponds in the northern part of its range, even very small ones such as backyard pools. Also common on pools in rocky streams in southern US and northern Mexico, increasingly restricted to montane marshy ponds farther south in Mexico and Central America. Often in same breeding habitat as Sympetrum corruptum in Northwest but, unlike that species, rarely seen at any distance from water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. illotum is present in many protected areas in the United States, some in Costa Rica and undocumented in-between.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Sympetrum illotum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165101A5970448. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided