Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelomys minor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pelomys minor
Species Authority: Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Least Groove-toothed Swamp Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Katanga region of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and in northern Angola. A single specimen has also been collected on Mount Mahale in Tanzania, and there is a single record from northern Zambia. It is found from the lowlands to elevations of up to 2,160 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is not known. It has a scattered distribution and is rarely trapped.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in moist savanna with tall grasses, on slopes near to rivers and in wooded valleys. This species is found close to cultivated land,
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance is needed in parts of the species ramge.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Pelomys minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16510A5969754. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided