Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telebasis incolumis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Telebasis incolumis
Species Authority: Williamson & Williamson, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Oasis Firetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
T. incolumis is locally common throughout its rather restricted range and there is no indication of any population decline. Recently found at new localities, although the species has yet to be recorded in a protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in the west of Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: T. incolumis is typically found in small numbers at preferred habitats, along with larger numbers of closely related and very similar Telebasis salva.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found at pools of all sizes in slow-flowing, rocky streams and rivers in open or semi-wooded country. Pools typically isolated except during brief rainy periods. Adults prefer shaded sites so may be more dependent on presence of trees (often a narrow riparian zone) than T. salva, with which it occurs everywhere.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Perhaps the removal of riparian vegetation could have a threat to suitable breeding habitat for in the future, however there are no known threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: T. incolmis is not known to occur in any protected area, and is unlikely to within its range and habitat. Investigations are needed to look at its habitat and ecology status.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Telebasis incolumis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided