Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeshna canadensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna canadensis Walker, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Canada Darner
French Aeschne du Canada
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Aeshna canadensis is common all across North America, and there is no indication of any population decline; nor are any threats currently identified. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This northern North American species occurs from Yukon, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Manitoba and Newfoundland south to California, Montana, Nebraska and West Virginia. It occurs in 10 provinces and two territories in Canada and 27 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (California, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Aeshna canadensis is abundant in many areas throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aeshna canadensis is often associated with peatlands and beaver ponds; also occurs at lakes and ponds with abundant emergent vegetation in forested areas. Larvae live in aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, provincial, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2017. Aeshna canadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165074A65830832. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided