Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gynacantha nervosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Gynacantha nervosa Rambur, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Twilight Darner
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J.C. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Gomphus nervosa is a widespread and locally common species, found throughout its range and in protected areas with no evidence of a population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread neotropical species occurs from Alabama and Georgia (vagrant to Oklahoma) south through Florida and the West Indies, also northern Mexico south to Bolivia and Brazil. It is known from 3 states in the United States of America and 13 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Mato Grosso, São Paulo); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Guerrero, Jalisco, Morelos, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Veracruz, Yucatán); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Oklahoma); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:G. nervosa is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gynacantha nervosa is found in wooded swamps and low-lying woodland, even in garden pools; there is no minimal size for larval habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tropical forest clearing will reduce habitat available to the species. The likelihood of drought in the future due to the global climate change would affect temporary wetlands in which the species breeds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Everglades National Park and at least several federal, state, local, and private reserves in the United States. It probably occurs in most forested lowland reserves throughout the New World tropics.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Gynacantha nervosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165050A80689618. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided