Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylurus amnicola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Stylurus amnicola (Walsh, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Riverine Clubtail
French Gomphe Riverain
Synonym(s):
Gomphus abditus Baker, 1914
Gomphus amnicola Walsh, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Stylurus amnicola is a widespread and locally common species throughout its range, and although it is poorly known in some areas, there is no indication of any population decline or significant threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This north-central North American species occurs from Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec and Maine south to Kansas, Kentucky and North Carolina. It occurs in 3 provinces in Canada and 24 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Manitoba, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:S. amnicola is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Stylurus amnicola occurs at medium to large slow-flowing to rapid rivers with varied bottom types, in or out of woodland. Larvae burrow in bottom substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is moderately widespread and common and present in some protected areas, especially state parks, but not protected in entire watersheds; no further conservation measures are apparently required. In Canada, assessed in three different populations (but not yet formally listed under the Species at Risk Act); the Great Lakes population was assessed as Endangered, and both the Boreal and Prairie populations were assessed as Data Deficient. The species is listed as Endangered in Ontario.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Stylurus amnicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165048A65828354. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided