Map_thumbnail_large_font

Argia alberta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Argia alberta Kennedy, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Paiute Dancer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Argia alberta is widespread and locally common throughout its range and is not showing any indication of a population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This western North American species occurs from Oregon, Montana and Iowa south to Sonora and Chihuahua. It is known from 15 states in the United States of America and 2 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A. alberta is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Argia alberta prefers shallow sedge marshes, often associated with hot springs in the northern part of the range. Also small sandy streams that flow out of such springs, with slight current and abundant sedges.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations of A. alberta apparently disappeared from southeastern Arizona during a drought period of late 1990s and have not been detected since. Drought that would eliminate small spring runs, presumably an increasingly likely threat from global warming, would cause a decline in the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas, although most localities are on public or private lands that are not managed to preserve wetlands. Further occurrences within protected areas should be sought, but A. alberta is sufficiently common and widespread that no other conservation measures are thought to be needed.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Argia alberta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165033A80688733. . Downloaded on 19 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided