Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelochelys bibroni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Pelochelys bibroni
Species Authority: (Owen, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Giant Softshell Turtle, Asian Giant Softshell Turtle, Striped New Guinea Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Trionyx bibroni Owen, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Criteria changed from 1996 to include expected continuing decline in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is significant trade in this species for local consumption in Papua New Guinea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Pelochelys bibroni. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T16503A97400832. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided