Leptobasis candelaria 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Leptobasis candelaria
Species Authority: Alayo, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Swampdamsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
L. candelaria is poorly known but has been found common at certain localities; it is sufficiently widespread to be presently secure.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leptobasis candelaria occurs in Cuba; Pinar del Rio, Candelaria (Alayo 1968) and Mexico; Campeche, Quintana Roo, Veracruz. In Veracruz there are numerous localities in Cordoba region (D. Paulson collection).
Countries occurrence:
Cuba; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available for L. candelaria.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found at lowland marshy ponds and slow streams, some of them seasonal. Known elevation range is 90 - 700 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurrence in protected areas of L. candelaria has not been documented and confirmation of status in western Cuba is needed. Further research is also required, looking at its biology and population trends.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Leptobasis candelaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165014A5961991. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided