Stylurus ivae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Stylurus ivae
Species Authority: Williamson, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Shining Clubtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
S. ivae is a reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range, including occurring within protected areas, and there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Stylurus ivae occurs in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: S. ivae is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species occurs in small to medium sandy streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in streams that run through some protected reserves, but most watersheds not under effective protection. No further conservation measures are apparently required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Stylurus ivae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165008A5959923. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided