Calopteryx aequabilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Calopterygidae

Scientific Name: Calopteryx aequabilis
Species Authority: Say, 1840
Common Name(s):
English River Jewelwing
French Caloptéryx à Taches Apicales
Agrion aequabile subspecies californicum Kennedy, 1917
Agrion coloradicum Cockerell, 1913
Calopteryx aequabilis subspecies yakima Hagen, 1889
Calopteryx hudsonica Hagen, 1877
Calopteryx virginica Selys, 1853
Taxonomic Source(s): Paulson, D.R. and Dunkle, S.W. 2009. A checklist of North American Odonata including English name, etymology, type locality, and distribution. Originally published as Occasional Paper No. 56, Slater Museum of Natural History, University of Puget Sound, June 1999; completely revised 2012. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Several described subspecies, none of them very well defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
C. aequabilis is common all across North America, in many protected areas and there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eight provinces and one territory in Canada and twenty eight states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); United States (California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. aequabilis is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found at clear streams of all sizes and rivers with moderate current. Can be common in places on rather tiny wooded streams, as long as there is some sun penetration. Also seen at rocky shores of large lakes in some areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years): 1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many federal, state, local, and private reserves and appears no to require any further conservation actions at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Calopteryx aequabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165005A5958689. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided