Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Protoneura sulfurata
Species Authority: Donnelly, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Sulphury Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
P. sulfurata is not especially wide ranging, but has been found to be locally common in a number of widespread areas that are well protected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Protoneura sulfurata has been recorded from the following locations:
Costa Rica: Limón, 3 km E Siquirres (Donnelly 1989)
Costa Rica: Heredia, La Selva (D. Paulson collection)
Costa Rica: Puntarenas, Rincón de Osa (D. Paulson collection)
Nicaragua: Rio San Juan, 68 km downstream from San Carlos (Daigle 2002)
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: P. sulfurata has been found to be common at a few locations. Not common on a widespread basis.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species is found in pools in small forest streams and forest swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. sulfurata is present in La Selva Protected Zone and probably Corcovado National Park (from occurrence at nearby Rincón de Osa) in Costa Rica. Monitoring of known populations and search for additional ones would be advised.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Protoneura sulfurata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165002A5957636. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided