Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Erpetogomphus constrictor
Species Authority: Ris, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Knob-tipped Ringtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
E. constrictor is a reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range and, although it has not been recorded within a protected area yet, there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Costa Rica, Guatemala (Suchitepéquez), El Salvador (Ahuachapán), Honduras (Comayagua, Francisco Morazán), four states in Mexico and in Nicaragua (Chontales, Managua).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz); Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. constrictor is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species found at forest streams and small rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been found in protected reserves. There are no conservation actions required at present.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Erpetogomphus constrictor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164984A5952895. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided