Argia lugens 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Argia lugens (Hagen, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Dancer
Agrion lugens Hagen, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Argia lugens is widespread and common throughout its range, and there is no indication of any population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread western species occurs from Oregon and South Dakota through the Mexican uplands to Chiapas. It is known from 9 states in the United States of America and 15 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, México State, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Querétaro, Sonora, Veracruz, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A. lugens is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Argia lugens is found in small to medium open rocky streams with a good current; habitat may be bordered by riparian zone.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species. Its stream habitat will be subject to flash floods from storm events that will be more frequent with global climate change, but this should be only on a local scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas, e.g., state parks in United States of America, although occurrence in protected areas in Mexico has not been documented. It is sufficiently common and widespread that no further conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2017. Argia lugens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164962A80692724. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided