Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythemis vesiculosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Erythemis vesiculosa (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Great Pondhawk
Synonym(s):
Libellula vesiculosa Fabricius, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
E. vesiculosa is a widespread and common species throughout its range, and there is no indication of any population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread neotropical species occurs from California, Colorado, Missouri and Tennessee south to Argentina; also Florida and West Indies. It is known from 12 states in the United States of America and 20 states and the Distrito Federal in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Córdoba, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán); Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil (Amazonas, Rio de Janeiro); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Galápagos); El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:E. vesiculosa is an abundant and widespread species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Erythemis vesiculosa occurs at lakes and marshy ponds, including temporary ones, usually with much aquatic vegetation and in open or woodland; also fly over pools in streams, although may not breed there. Appears to need woodland for feeding and refuge during dry season.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected reserves in the United States (national and state parks, national wildlife refuges, private reserves). It is an abundant and widespread species, so is likely to be found in most lowland reserves throughout tropical America. No further conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Erythemis vesiculosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164958A80682914. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided