Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Coryphaeschna adnexa
Species Authority: (Hagen, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-faced Darner
Aeschna adnexa Hagen, 1861
Aeschna macromia Brauer, 1865
Coryphaeschna guyanensis Machet, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
C. adnexa is a reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range, including some protected areas, and there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in nine provinces in Argentina, Belize (Corozal, Orange Walk), three states in Brazil, Cayman Islands, Colombia (Magdalena), Costa Rica (Guanacaste), Cuba (La Habana, Oriente), Dominican Republic (Barahona, Distrito Nacional, La Vega, Sánchez Ramírez, Santiago), Ecuador (Guayas, Napo), Guatemala (Izabal, Zacapa), Guyane Française, Haiti (Samana), Honduras (Cortez), Jamaica (St. Andrew, St. Elizabeth), Lesser Antilles (Les Saintes), thirteen states in Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama (Canal Zone, Chiriquí), Paraguay (Central), Peru (Loreto, Madre de Dios), Puerto Rico, Surinam, Trinidad, two states in the United States of America and Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Falcón, Miranda).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé, Tucumán); Belize; Brazil (Amazonas, Ceará, Pará); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Jalisco, Morelos, Nayarit, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. adnexa is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. adnexa is found at ponds, usually covered with floating vegetation such as water lettuce (Pistia), water hyacinth (Eichhornia), or duckweeds (Lemna, Spirodela). It is usually associated with forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years): 1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in several protected areas in its limited range in the United States of America. Status at lower latitudes is less well known but probably occurs in most lowland protected areas in tropics.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Coryphaeschna adnexa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164957A5946152. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided