Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax longipes Hagen, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Comet Darner
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-02-09
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Anax longipes is widespread and locally common throughout its range, there is no indication of any population decline, and there are currently no threats identified. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Anax longipes occurs from Oklahoma, Ontario, New York and New Brunswick south to Texas and Florida. The species occurs in two provinces in Canada and 30 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Vagrant:
Canada (New Brunswick, Ontario)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Anax longipes is locally common in many populations throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The preferred habitat of Anax longipes is shallow lakes and ponds, typically with extensive beds of grasses and lacking fish. Larvae live in vegetation, may be top predators in these ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats affecting this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many federal, state, local, and private reserves and does not appear to need any further conservation measures.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2017. Anax longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164953A71148798. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided