Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachymesia gravida 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Brachymesia gravida (Calvert, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Four-spotted Pennant
Synonym(s):
Lepthemis gravida Calvert, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
B. gravida is widespread and common throughout its range, including many protected areas, and there is no indication of any population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southeastern North American species occurs from Arizona, Oklahoma, Arkansas and New York south to Texas and Florida. It is known from 18 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:B. gravida is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Preferred habitat of Brachymesia gravida is mostly lakes, often those with relatively low odonate diversity. Also at large coastal marshes in Texas and may be on large drainage canals and artificial lakes. Tolerates high alkalinity in Southwest and perhaps some salinity.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is abundant in Everglades National Park and a variety of coastal national wildlife refuges, also state parks, national forests, and other preserves. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Brachymesia gravida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164949A80682195. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided