Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeshna palmata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna palmata Hagen, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Paddle-tailed Darner
Synonym(s):
Aeschna arida Kennedy, 1918
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Aeshna palmata is common all across western North America with no indication of any population decline; nor are any threats currently identified. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This western North American species occurs from Alaska and Saskatchewan south to California, New Mexico and Nebraska, as well as Kamchatka in Russia where it is probably not resident. It occurs in 3 provinces and one territory in Canada and 14 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Aeshna palmata is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aeshna palmata occurs at lakes, ponds, and slow streams, even small ones, usually with dense shore vegetation. For the most part in forested landscapes and more common at wooded wetlands, but also successful in open country where Typha and Scirpus predominant aquatic vegetation, in some cases ringed by Salix. Colonizes small suburban ponds readily. Larvae live in aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, provincial, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2017. Aeshna palmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164945A65821697. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided