Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthemis ferruginea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthemis ferruginea (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Roseate Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Libellula ferruginea Fabricius, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J.C. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
O. ferruginea is widespread and common throughout its range and has been found farther north in successive decades after first appearing in Florida in the 20th Century.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Middle American and southern USA species occurs from California, Colorado, Arkansas and Maryland south to Costa Rica and Florida, also Cuba and introduced to Hawaii. It is known from 20 states in mainland United States of America and 30 states and the Distrito Federal in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; Cuba; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California, Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán, Zacatecas); Nicaragua; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is. - Introduced, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:O. ferruginea is abundant and widespread; it appears to favour landscapes affected by some human alteration.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Orthemis ferruginea has a very broad habitat tolerance, prefers mud bottoms for larval habitat. Ponds, ditches of all size, and open marshes with mud bottoms, also scummy stock tanks and slow-flowing streams. May be tall emergent vegetation or virtually none, but open water seems necessary. Completely open or wooded country, in the latter may forage and seek refuge within woodland. May breed in very small, including artificial, water bodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is common and widespread and occurs in a variety of protected areas throughout its range in the tropics, including Florida and southern Texas. No further conservation measures appear to be needed.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Orthemis ferruginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164944A80681748. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided