Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylurus scudderi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Stylurus scudderi (Selys, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Zebra Clubtail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus scudderi Selys, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Stylurus scudderi is a fairly widespread and locally common species, and although of local conservation concern, there is no indication of any genera population decline or significant threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This northeastern North American species occurs from Ontario and Nova Scotia south in uplands to Georgia. It occurs in 4 provinces in Canada and 21 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); United States (Connecticut, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:S. scudderi is locally common in many populations, but it cannot be readily surveyed except by search for larvae and exuviae.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Stylurus scudderi occurs at sand-bottomed streams and small rivers with riffles in forested regions. Larvae burrow in bottom substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in numerous protected areas, although no entire watersheds are protected; no further conservation measures are apparently required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Stylurus scudderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164933A65820703. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided