Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus laconensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus laconensis
Species Authority: Buhay & Crandall, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Lacon Exit Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus laconensis has been assessed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii). This species is known from one location, and though it is suspected to occur in other locations, it has not been found despite extensive survey work. Furthermore, the type location has been degraded due to road construction, and its habitat is under a continuing decline from road pollution. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, whether it occurs in more locations, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to one locality in northern Alabama along the southern border of the Highland Rim in the southern Appalachians although may exist in one or two other caves nearby (Buhay and Crandall 2009).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Five specimens were recorded from the type locality (Buhay et al. 2006). It is believed that there are more specimens in other caves although none have been found during extensive surveys (Buhay et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave dwelling species which inhabits subterranean hydrological systems such as small standing water pools and stream beds (Buhay and Crandall 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality of this species was blasted open for road construction and is currently found underneath a highway (Buhay and Crandall 2009) so is subject to traffic pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a newly described species, and hence there are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, whether it occurs in more locations, and to what extent it is impacted upon by urbanization.

Citation: Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Cambarus laconensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided