Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracercion calamorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Paracercion calamorum
Species Authority: (Ris, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Lilysquatter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-02-11
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Paracercion calamorum is a common species that has a very wide range extending from southern far-eastern Russia, to India and Indonesia. It is not under threat and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Dusky Lilysquatter (Paracercion calamorum) has a range that extends from southern far-eastern Russia to Japan, and to India and Indonesia. The nominate subspecies (P. c. calamorum) is known from central and eastern China, Korea and Japan. The subspecies P. c. dyeri occurs in southern China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia, India, Nepal, and Thailand (Tsuda 2000).
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Jiangsu); Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Nepal; Russian Federation (Khabarovsk, Primoryi); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species endures a stable population and is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known that are currently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or thought to be needed at this time.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Paracercion calamorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided