Map_thumbnail_large_font

Muhtarophis barani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Muhtarophis barani (Olgun, Avci, Ilgaz, Üzüm & Yilmaz, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Rhynchocalamus barani Olgun, Avci, Ilgaz, Üzüm & Yilmaz, 2007
Taxonomic Source(s): Avcı, A., Ilgaz, C., Rajabizadeh, M., Yılmaz, C., Üzüm, N., Adriaens, D., Kumlutaş, Y. and Olgun, K. 2015. Molecular phylogeny and micro CT-scanning revealed extreme cryptic biodiversity in Kukri Snake, Muhtarophis gen. nov., a new genus for Rhynchocalamus barani (Serpentes: Colubridae). Russian Journal of Herpetology 22(3): 159-174.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from the single locality of Amanos Mountain, near Hatay, Turkey. It has been recorded at 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky and bushy areas near or surrounded by forest. As with similar species in this genus, it species is difficult to find because it lives in the soil. It is not known if this species lays eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this recently described species are poorly known. It is possible that there are no major threats to the species in its rocky habitat, although this needs to be confirmed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not found in any protected areas. More general research is needed into the natural history, distribution and possible threats to this little-known species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally assessed under the generic name Rhynchocalamus, but it is now treated under Muhtarophis, hence the need for this amended assessment to update the taxonomy and the range map.

Citation: Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu. 2018. Muhtarophis barani (amended version of 2009 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T164762A122877031. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided