Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyceps rogersi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Platyceps rogersi (Anderson, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Rogers' Racer
Synonym(s):
Zamenis rogersi Anderson, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Platyceps following Nagy et al. (2004). Schätti (2004) and Schätti and Schmitz (2006) include Platyceps rogersi in synonymy with P. ventromaculatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): Baha El Din, S., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S. & Werner, Y.L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from Cyrenaica in northeastern Libya, through northern Egypt (including the Sinai Peninsula), northwards to southern Israel, Jordan, southwestern Syria and eastern Iraq. The species is not present in Lebanon. It is found from close to sea level to around 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rather common in Jordan and Israel. It is uncommon but fairly widespread in Egypt.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open gravelly desert, rocky hill areas with some scrub, volcanic desert on hard substrate, and may also be found in dry river beds, rocky plateaus and very dry grassland. It can be found in humid non-intensive areas of agriculture. It is an oviparous species with clutches of 3 to 6 eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In Egypt it is collected for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. As with most snake species, it may be locally persecuted. In Egypt it is threatened by overcollection for the pet trade, quarrying, overgrazing and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas in Egypt, Israel and Jordan. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. Further research is needed into the range of this species (for example in Libya).

Citation: Baha El Din, S., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S. & Werner, Y.L. 2012. Platyceps rogersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164758A1073251. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided