Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vipera orlovi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Vipera orlovi Tuniyev & Ostrovskikh, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Orlov's Viper
Taxonomic Notes: This species is within the subgenus Pelias (Nilson et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Nilson, G., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent of occurrence and number of mature individuals is severely reduced due to overcollecting for the pet trade. In addition it is estimated that less than 250 mature individuals remain with little connectivity between subpopulations (each with less than 50 individuals).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caucasus region, where it occurs in the Black Sea coastal area of Russia. It is distributed in the Krasnodar Territory and covers the both slopes of the lowest north-western part of the Great Caucasus from Papai mountain in the west to the peak of Bol'shoy Pseushkho mountain in the east. It has been recorded between 200 and 950m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be extremely rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations have been recorded from different Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean habitats. These range from intrazonal clearings near to rivers, up to meadows, transformed steppes and the juniper forest ecotones.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly threatened by overcollection of animals for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas, and there is need to establish suitably managed reserves for this species. There is a need for further general research into the distribution and natural history of this species, and to develop conservation legislation and education programmes within the species range. There is a need to regulate trade in this species, and populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Nilson, G., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Vipera orlovi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164756A114548690. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided