Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtopodion scabrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cyrtopodion scabrum (Heyden, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Rough Bent-toed Gecko, Keeled Gecko, Rough-tailed Bowfoot Gecko, Rough-tailed Gecko
Synonym(s):
Cyrtodactylus basoglui Baran & Gruber, 1982
Gymnodactylus scaber (Heyden, 1827)
Stenodactylus scaber Heyden, 1827
Tenuidactylus scaber (Heyden, 1827)
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Werner, Y., Mousa Disi, A.M., Varol Tok, Ugurtas, I., Sevinç, M., Baha El Din, S. & Nilson, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast. It has successfully colonized areas where it has been introduced and its population is increasing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from Ethiopia and Eritrea, through Sudan and Egypt, Israel (introduced to Eilat), southwestern and northeastern Jordan, eastern Syria, Turkey (southeast Anatolia only), most of Iraq, western and southwestern Iran, northwestern, northern and eastern Saudi Arabia (with isolated central populations), southwestern Yemen, Kuwait, Qatar, northern United Arab Emirates, eastern and southern Oman, eastwards to Afghanistan, Pakistan and India. It has been introduced to the USA (Texas) where it is currently believed to be expanding its range. The natural range of this species is not clear, since it appears to have been introduced over much of its range (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.). Populations on the African coast have almost certainly been introduced by human agency and the only report from Eritrea is that of Heyden in 1827, so there is considerable doubt about whether the species still survives in this country. This species can be found from sea level to 1,800 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Egypt; Ethiopia; India; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Introduced:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common to abundant species, particularly in coastal urban areas. It is generally expanding its range and population size.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky coastal areas. It occurs in stony areas, on gravelly plains, moderately sandy desert with sparse vegetation, dry wadis and in dry grasslands. It can be found in urban areas, villages and on building walls and ruins. In general, this is a very commensal species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Some individuals are collected for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Animals are occasionally persecuted in tourist resorts, and there is some collection of the species for the pet trade, although this does not seem to have a significant impact on the overall population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas in Jordan, Turkey and Egypt. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. No further conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Werner, Y., Mousa Disi, A.M., Varol Tok, Ugurtas, I., Sevinç, M., Baha El Din, S. & Nilson, G. 2010. Cyrtopodion scabrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164748A5922551. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided