Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediodactylus heterocercus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Mediodactylus heterocercus (Blanford, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Asia Minor Thin-toed Gecko
Synonym(s):
Cyrtopodion heterocercum (Blanford, 1874)
Cyrtopodion heterocercus (Blanford, 1874) [orth. error]
Gymnodactylus heterocercus Blanford, 1874
Tenuidactylus heterocercus (Blanford, 1874)
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Steven Anderson, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Uğur Kaya
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southeastern Turkey, northern and eastern Syria, Iraq and Iran (Hamadan, Kermanshahan and questionable records from Persepolis, Fars Province [Anderson, 1999]). It has been recorded from 400 to 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a reasonably common species. In Iran, it is known only from four specimens.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This primarily nocturnal species occurs in rocky areas, sparsely vegetated areas, shrubland, semi-desert habitats, and can also be found in ruins of old buildings near human habitation. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Steven Anderson, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Uğur Kaya. 2009. Mediodactylus heterocercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164730A5921231. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided