Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bunopus tuberculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bunopus tuberculatus
Species Authority: Blanford, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Baiuch Rock Gecko
Synonym(s):
Bunopus blanfordii Strauch, 1887
Taxonomic Notes: This assessment follows Arnold (1980), Szczerbak and Golubev (1996) and Disi (2002) in considering Bunopus blanfordii to be a synonym of B. tuberculatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mousa Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., Werner, Y., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S. & Sharifi, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, broad habitat preferences, presumed large population, and lack of threats. It is unlikely to be experiencing any significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Arava Valley in southern Israel, through Jordan, northeastern Syria, to Iraq, Iran and Central Asia (southern Turkmenistan, Afghanistan and eastern Pakistan). It is also widespread on the Arabian Peninsula in much of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, the United Arab Emirates, Oman and northeastern Yemen. It occurs from the lowlands up to 2,100 m above sea level (Afghanistan)
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally not uncommon. It is considered to be common to abundant in Iran, but extremely rare in Turkmenistan (Szczerbak and Golubev 1996; T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal, ground dwelling species is found on a variety of different desert soil substrates, both soft and hard. Animals can be found resting in dead palm trees and under ground cover. The female lays clutches of two eggs. It can be found in lightly modified habitats, such as sandy fields, in rural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific threats to this species, especially as it can be found on a variety of soil substrates.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Jordan it is found in the protected areas of the Azraq Wetland and Ahawmary Reserves. In Israel it may be present in a protected area, but this requires confirmation. In Turkmenistan, it has been recorded from the Badkhyz Preserve. This species is protected by national legislation in Israel. It has been included in the Russian Red Book (Szczerbak and Golubev 1996).

Citation: Mousa Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., Werner, Y., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S. & Sharifi, M. 2010. Bunopus tuberculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided